Privacy Policy

Contact 360  (“Contact 360” or “Company”) owns and operates https://www.thenonpaidmedia.com and a variety of sub-sites and micro-sites therein, which is an online news portal. The services offered by Contact 360 (the “Services”) includes the Uniform Resource Locator – https://www.thenonpaidmedia.com (the “Website”) and any other graphics, layout, text, instructions, images, audio, videos, designs, features, content, or applications offered from time to time by Contact 360 on the Website.

This Privacy and Security Policy (“Policy”) applies to the Services offered by Contact 360. This Policy describes Contact 360’s use and sharing of information received from persons accessing or using the Services (“User”) whether he/she is a “Visitor” (which means that User simply browses the Website, or otherwise uses the Services without being registered with Contact 360) or is a “Member” (which means that User has registered with Contact 360). Contact 360 adheres to the applicable laws regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information.

Contact 360’s Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. The User shall review the Policy periodically to make sure that he/she is aware of any changes to it. The User agrees to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Policy while accessing the Website. If User does not agree with the terms and conditions of the Policy, he/she should not use or access the Website.

The Policy is incorporated into “Terms of Use” and is subject to the terms laid down therein.

  1. Information Collected from User

1.1. When User registers with Contact 360 or uses the Services, Contact 360 may ask the User to provide information such as: (1) personally identifiable information, which includes any information about the User that could reasonably be used to identify him/her in person, such as the User’s name, address, email address, date of birth or phone number (“Personal Information”), and (2) information relating to any communication that the User may have with Contact 360 or any other User using any of the Services offered on the Website such as e-mails, chat room, discussion boards, IM communications, forum communications, membership on mailing lists, etc. (“Communication Information”).

1.2. 1.2. In addition to any Personal Information that User chooses to submit to Contact 360, Contact 360 and its third-party service providers may use a variety of technologies that automatically (or passively) collect certain information, including but not limited to usernames, passwords, and other security related information in relation to the usage of the Website, whenever User visits or utilizes the Services (“Usage Information”). Contact 360 automatically receives and records information that User’s browser sends whenever User visits the Website. Further, these server logs may include information such as User’s IP address or a unique identifier (“Device Identifier”), browser type, browser language, the date and time of User’s request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify User’s browser from his/her computer or other device used to access the Services (“Device”). A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to User’s Device used to access the Services, and Contact 360’s computers identify User’s Device by its Device Identifier.

1.3. Cookies (data file placed on a Device when it is used to access the Services) may be used for many purposes, including, without limitation, remembering User and User’s preferences and tracking User’s visits to the Website. Contact 360 uses temporary and permanent cookies when User signs in, to identify him/her and keep track of his/her personal session. All such information is securely stored, and no Personal Information is stored on User’s cookie. If User chooses to disable the cookies on his/her Device, some features of the Services may not function properly. If User chooses to allow the cookies on his/her Device, User is hereby permitting Contact 360 to use the Information collected by the cookies.

1.4. Contact 360 uses aggregate data collected in log files and cookies to enhance or otherwise improve the Services, ascertain User’s preference, to customize the advertising and content User sees, retrieval of information already provided by the User on the Website, improve the Services, develop new services, conduct research, etc. These cookies and log files do not store User’s Personal Information, but they are tied to User’s Personal Information in Contact 360’s system.

1.5. Contact 360 uses session ID cookies to make it easier for User to navigate through the Website. Session ID cookies expire upon one week of inactivity or when User closes his/her browser whichever is shorter. Contact 360 also uses a persistent cookie that remains on User’s hard drive for an extended period of time, so that Contact 360 can recognize such User when he/she returns to the Website.

1.6. Small graphic images or other web programming code called web beacons (also known as “1x1GIFs” or “clearGIFs”) may be present on the Website. Web beacons may be invisible to the User, but any electronic image or other web programming code inserted into the Website can act as a web beacon. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count Users of the Services, to monitor how Users navigate the Services, to count how many sent e-mails were actually opened or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a User’s computer hard drive, clearGIFs are embedded invisibly on the Website. Contact 360 does not tie web beacons to Personal Information.

1.7. Further, a programming code that is designed to collect information about User’s interactions with the Services (“Embedded Script”) is temporarily downloaded onto User’s Device from Contact 360’s web server. However, such Embedded Script is active only while User is connected to the Services, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

1.8. Any User accessing or using the Website from any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, protection and disclosure, that differ from Indian laws, understands and accepts that through his/her continued use of the Services, he/she is transferring his/her personal information to India and he/she consents to that transfer in compliance with the legal provisions on the subject matter as applicable in India, in addition to the Terms of Use and this Policy.

  1. Use of such Information Collected

2.1. Contact 360 will use Personal Information and Communication Information collected from Users to deliver the Services requested through the Website, Contact 360’s social networking accounts including, but not limited to facebook, twitter, pinterest and foursquare accounts, enhance the operations of the Website, improve Contact 360’s marketing and promotional efforts, analyze Website use, improve Contact 360’s Service offerings, inform Users about online and offline services, updates, and to tailor User’s experience with third parties. For example, if User sends Contact 360’s customer service an email we may use User’s comments and feedback to tell others about Contact 360’s services, and may post User’s comment in Contact 360’s marketing materials or on the Website. Contact 360 may also use the Personal Information to troubleshoot, resolve disputes, accomplish administrative tasks, contact User, enforce Contact 360’s agreements with User including Website’s Terms of Use and this Policy, comply with applicable laws, and cooperate with law enforcement activities.

2.2. Contact 360 shall use the Personal Information for collecting and analysing the demographic and profile data of the Website’s User and such User’s activity on the Website. Personal Information and Usage Information may be used by Contact 360 to ensure that the Services and the Website are available at all times to the User. Such information may also be used by Contact 360 for gathering demographic information by way of occasional online surveys.

  1. Disclosure of Personal Information

3.1. Contact 360 does not rent, sell or share Personal Information it collects about User to or with third parties unless consent of the Users have been obtained in this regard, and Personal Information collected from User is only used to provide him/her with the Services and to comply with any requirements of law.

3.2. Contact 360’s agents or contractors may have access to User’s Personal Information for the purpose of performing Services on behalf of Contact 360. All such agents or contractors who have access to User’s Personal Information are required to keep the information confidential and not use it for any other purpose than to carry out the Services they are performing for Contact 360 or as otherwise required by law.

3.3. Contact 360 may share Personal Information with its other corporate entities and affiliates to detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; and correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of Contact 360’s Services.

3.4. Contact 360 may disclose Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to summons, court orders , or other legal process. Contact 360 may disclose User’s Personal Information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce Contact 360’s Terms or this Policy, respond to claims of violation of the rights of a third party in relation to any advertisement, posting or other content, or protect the rights, property or personal safety of Users or the public at large.

3.5. Further, if Contact 360 should ever file for bankruptcy or merge with another company or sell its assets, Contact 360 may sell or transfer the information User provided to Contact 360 on this Website to a third party or share User’s Personal Information to the company with which Contact 360 enters into such transaction.

  1. Links to Other Websites

5.1. The Website links to other websites that may collect User’s Personal Information. Contact 360 is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

  1. Grievance Officer

6.1. In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Jyoti Singh
Mailing Address: 7 Mullen Street Kolkata 700020
Phone Number: 9831410563
Email address: info [at] thenonpaidmedia [dot] com

  1. Communication

7.1. If User has any questions or concerns regarding privacy at the Website, please send Contact 360 a detailed message at info@thenonpaidmedia.com